GENERAL

Bothwell Canopy respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

During the course of its activities, Bothwell Canopy will collect, use and disclose personal information from:

  • Visitors to and users of Bothwell Canopy’s website, including any user forum section of our website;
  • Customers who contact us / enter promotions / competitions conducted by Bothwell Canopy;
  • Customers who register Bothwell Canopy gift vouchers details.

Use and Disclosure of Information Collected by Bothwell Canopy

The information collected may include:

  • Details you provide us with when you visit our website or enter our promotions;
  • Details you provide us as members of Bothwell Canopy Registry, Promotion & Competition Entrants and Bothwell Canopy Gift Voucher Registrants;
  • Details you provide us on Bothwell Canopy’s Website & details of website usage from visitors to our website.

Bothwell Canopy does not share personal information collected from its website customers and visitors unless for purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Bothwell Canopy complies with this Privacy Policy. Bothwell Canopy may also pass on certain information such as your contact and delivery details to companies that perform services on our behalf, such as delivery companies or to data entry service providers or to promotion, Competition or Bothwell Canopy Gift Voucher administration and/or account management providers. Bothwell Canopy will not authorise those companies to use your personal information for any other purpose other than the primary purpose of providing the required services.

Bothwell Canopy may use your information to process your transaction; administer your account; conduct credit and other checks; for Bothwell Canopy’s own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing); to help Bothwell Canopy develop its website to be more specific to Customers’ needs and user friendly; to advise you about upcoming sales, specials, events, promotions and competitions; and for any other use which you authorise.

In addition, Bothwell Canopy may also use your information to promote and market its products and services, or the products and services of others. However, Bothwell Canopy will not do this by email or SMS (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your consent to do so. These emails and SMS will include an option to unsubscribe. Alternatively, if you no longer wish to receive emails or SMS, you can contact us by lodging a contact form which is available on the Contact Page of our website.

Additionally, Bothwell Canopy’s online payment gateway providers, for instance but not limited to WooCommerce and PayPal, may collect, use and store your personal information and credit card details when you transact on Bothwell Canopy’s online shopping service.

COOKIES

Bothwell Canopy’s website may use cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your browsing behaviour. Cookies identify a particular computer to Bothwell Canopy’s server. Bothwell Canopy may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of Bothwell Canopy’s website. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use industry-standard safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, however, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information, which you submit to Bothwell Canopy.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can gain access to your information by written request. That request or any inquiry about Bothwell Canopy’s privacy policy should be directed to Bothwell Canopy via the Contact Page of our website.

Bothwell Canopy will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.

UPDATES TO YOUR INFORMATION

If your information changes or you discover that information held by Bothwell Canopy is otherwise incorrect, please update your information in your account details section of our website or via the Contact Page of our website. We will endeavour to update and correct the information. Bothwell Canopy may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.

Bothwell Canopy’s handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy. Please check this policy regularly.

My Cart
Cart
NEWSLETTER

Welcome to Bothwell Canopy! Sign up for exciting news, features, and special offers.